CAT’S GUIDANCE RESCUE PRIVACY NOTICE

Cat’s Guidance Rescue (also referred to here as “the charity” or “we”) is a UK charity, that helps cats in need across Wigan and the surrounding areas. Cat’s Guidance Rescue is registered with the Charities Commission under registration number 1185873.

The charity can be contacted through our website www.catsguidancerescue.com , by email to catsguidance@outlook.com or via Facebook (our page is Cat’s Guidance Rescue).

 Any reference to “the charity” in this document includes its Trustees and volunteers.

The charity operates a trap, neuter and return programme for feral cats. We rescue, rehabilitate, foster and rehome stray and surrendered cats, whilst also providing support and education guidance to cat owners. 

In the course of carrying out the charity’s activities, we may collect personal data from you. 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (also referred to here as “GDPR”) this Privacy Notice sets out what data the charity collects, why that data is collected, and how it is used, stored and processed.

The Personal Information We Collect 

The information that the charity currently collect and process may include any or all of:

- your full name
- your full postal address
- your telephone number
- your email address
- details about the property where you live
- taxpayer status

How We Obtain Your Personal Information  

Your personal information is generally obtained directly from you. We collect information when you contact the charity:

- with general queries 
- to make an adoption enquiry 
- to make a fostering enquiry
- to buy auction items or other fundraising items 
- to make a monetary donation or to donate items  
- to register for Gift Aid 

Contact may be by phone, by completion of a form, or by other written format, such as email, social media message, or by post.

Personal information may also be provided to the charity by a third-party. As an example, this will be the case if you make a monetary donation to the charity via Facebook Donate. When you make a donation through a third-party such as Facebook, your personal details are provided to the charity by that third-party. This is for the purposes of processing your donation, updating our accounting records and collecting any associated Gift Aid reclaim. 
We use Cognito Forms to securely collect and manage your personal information in compliance with GDPR. You can learn more about how Cognito Forms protects your personal information in the Cognito Forms Privacy Policy here:


Cognito Forms Privacy Notice

How We Use Your Personal Information 
The information you give to us (either directly or via a third-party), is used to respond to foster, adoption and other general enquiries and requests, and to provide services related to cats being taken into, and already in, our care. 

We also use your information, where needed, to complete fund-raising transactions (eg: to distribute raffle prizes and auction wins), to process donations, and to meet our financial, record keeping, audit and regulatory obligations. 

We have a legitimate interest in knowing who is applying to us for fostering/adoption purposes, and supporting our fundraising activities, and we also need to be able to share details of our activities with you.

In compliance with our legal obligations to adhere to HMRC regulations, we have a duty to keep the appropriate financial records required for audit and Gift Aid purposes. 
We mainly keep and process your information based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us by email, via the website, or by message to our Facebook page. Please note that your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of any data processing carried out prior to its withdrawal.

We only collect and keep the minimum data that we require, and we only share it when it is necessary to do so. This could be in order for us to run our activities efficiently, for medical purposes (eg: with our vet, where medical treatment is being funded by the charity), or to meet financial processing obligations. 

Appropriate data is shared with our auditors and HMRC and their auditors, where required for their audit and Gift Aid purposes.

We do not transfer your personal data to other countries.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

The length of time we keep your data for, depends on our purpose for holding the data:

We keep your personal data after processing successful adoption applications, in order to offer continued support and guidance on your adopted cat(s). If you are unsuccessful in your adoption application, and you request us to do so, we will retain your data for future potential matching purposes. Data is kept for a maximum period of 12 months. 

For fosterers, we keep your data for the whole of the time that you foster for us, and for a period of 12 months after you have ceased fostering, in case we need to contact you about any issues relating to previous foster animals.

If you make a monetary donation, to comply with HMRC regulations, we must retain your data for 7 years after you make the donation (and for 7 years after your last donation, in the case of regular donators). This is required for both audit purposes and possible Gift Aid enquiries by HMRC.

We take the privacy of the data that we hold very seriously, and have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and store your information securely.  

Once the appropriate data retention period has lapsed, your data is permanently deleted/destroyed.

Automated Decision Making
We do not use computer programmes to analyse your data for automated decision making, or profiling purposes.

Your Data Protection Rights 
Under Data Protection law, you have several rights including:
a). The right to be told what data we collect, how and what we use it for and who we share it with (as provided in this Privacy Notice).
b). The right to be given access to your personal data.
c). The right to have any errors corrected and any incomplete data completed.
d). The right to stop us using your data if you think our use is unjustified or the data is inaccurate.
e). The right to erasure, requiring us to remove your data completely from our records, as soon as reasonably practical.

 

How To Complain
If you have any concerns about our collection, processing, and use of your information, you should raise your concerns with the Trustees in writing at our catsguidance@outlook.com email address. Our complaints procedure is here:

Complaints Procedure

The Board of Trustees of Cat’s Guidance Rescue act as Data Controller and will deal with any GDPR complaints. All queries will be responded to within one month of receipt.    

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) in writing at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. See ICO website: www.ico.org.uk and Helpline number 0303 123 1113.    

08/08/2022


Change Record
Date of Change:    Changed By:    Comments:
22/08/2022            JAB                    Added statement linking Cognito Forms Privacy Notice to this document